Saturday, April 18, 2015

April updates!

Hi guys!

Hope you all have been well!! I'm so sorry about the lack of posts (again...D: )!!  The erratic posting will continue probably until the end of May. >.< I've been super busy lately because......

*drumrolllll*
* Class of 2015 :') *

I'M GRADUATING!!!!!!!!! :D
HOLY MOLY I'M GONNA BE A COLLEGE GIRL!!!!!!
SOOOOO EXCITED!!! :)

I plan on majoring in English with a minor in something(s) or double majoring.  I haven't decided exactly (only English is for certain), but I figure I'll have a while to figure it out. ;)

But honestly, whoever told me senior year was the chillest year EVER, has never been a true senior omg.  Senior year has been the busiest year I have ever experienced- like ever.  Along with the increase in homework (T_T) and wrapping up extracurriculars, there are last minute tests (CALC IS KILLING ME D:), college visits, AP tests, senior projects, and senior excursions. (And I got sick this week. Boo. )

BUT EHHHHHHHHHH!!! :D

I am REALLY REALLY excited to be graduating.  I think it's just so cool to think that this coming fall, I will be in a completely new place (maybe another state or country? ;) ), blogging, fangirling, and growing. It's like an adventure like the ones I read about in my books (and yes, I really, really have wanted to throw this cliche in for a VERY long time xD).

But even though everything's a-changing, this blog will remain the same- for the most part LOL.  I know I'll definitely start posting more; I have a stack of books just begging to be read, and for the time being, I have them hidden in my closet to avoid temptation.... Okay, fine.  Maybe I have one or two of them out,  but that's it!!  I promise.  Scout's honor (ooooh btw, is anyone else super excited for the sequel to To Kill A Mockingbird?!). :D

 I've also been thinking about redesigning, but I've grown too attached to all the random frogs and the pretty wallpaper green, so for now the blog's layout is remaining the same.  As for the tagging system, I think I've given up LOL.   I should have started with the tagging when I first started posting because this is honestly taking forever.  I think I'll just add a search bar, and just start diligently posting the links to the reviews on the tab for the list of reviews (which is sorely needing an update).  So please bear with me until the dust settles. ;)

And although I'm going to college and "growing up," (xD) I don't think I'll transition over into the Adult/ New adult fiction just yet (or maybe never? ;) ). YA is forever number one in my heart <3.

So yea! That's what's been going on in my life as of late. ;)

How about you guys? :D

Warmest wishes,
Kye


Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Waiting on Wednesday Wk 43


Waiting on Wednesday is a meme hosted by the fabulous Jill over at Breaking the Spine!:)
What I'm waiting on this week:
18520658
Plot blurb:

A gritty but hopeful love story about two struggling teens—

great for fans of The Spectacular NowWillow, and Eleanor and Park


Tyler has a football scholarship to Stanford, a hot girlfriend, and a reliable army of friends to party with. Then his mom kills herself. And Tyler lets it all go. Now he needs to dodge what his dad is offering (verbal tirades and abuse) and earn what his dad isn’t (money). Tyler finds a job that crashes him into Jordyn, his former childhood friend turned angry-loner goth-girl. She brings Tyler an unexpected reprieve from the never-ending pity party his life has become. How could he not fall for her? But with his dad more brutally unpredictable than ever, Tyler knows he can’t risk bringing Jordyn too deeply into the chaos. So when violence roc

ks his world again, will it be Jordyn who shows him the way to a hopeful future? Or after everything, will Tyler have to find it in himself?

I had the delightful opportunity to meet this author at this past YA fest, and she was just lovely!  ^-^ I thought it was funny how she presented her book to us: "This book is about a boy who has to deal with the aftermath of his mother's suicide and his father's abuse.... Oh, and did I mention, it's a romantic comedy?" XD

Comes out August 4th, 2015!!!!

So what are you waiting on this week? ;D

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Teen Book Fest (Ontario style)

(From left to right: Aaron Hertzler, Kasie West, Elizabeth Ross, Maurene Goo, Katie Finn, Cecil Castellucci, and Michelle Levy) 

Finally!! YAY!! I've been like writing this post on and off this entire past week (and then some ;) ), trying to find a way to sound COHERENT, but I sorta gave up at the end. xD Hopefully, this post will make sense LOL.  I didn't really take that many pictures because contrary to how I am online (LOL), and I'm really, really shy around strangers, and I felt awkward about asking them about pictures. So mostly, I sat there during the speed date (which I'll get to later) staring, hyperventiliating, and trying to soak up their awesome author aura.

So.

All in all?

IT WAS SO MUCH FUN !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
OMG!
OMG!!!
OMG!!!
OMG!!!!
OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I got there a bit late and missed the first half of the breakout session (boo D:), which sounded awesome.  We did get there on time for some delicious lunch (yummy Panera!), and I became friends with this cutie of an author named Kathy.  She was honestly just the sweetest person ever, and I found out her book (How to Be Brave) is coming out this November!!! I'm super, super excited for her, and if you wanna know what it's about, here's the link to my Waiting on Wednesday post ;D. So we chatted, and I asked her a bunch of questions,  while trying to hide how much I was freaking out over meeting an author face to face.  I mean I fangirl pretty hard when I talk to authors online (it's easier to hide though LOL; I just go back and edit my email responses to have less smiley faces, exclamation points, and omgs- but I still don't think I do a good job of it ahahaha ;)), so you can imagine me... face to face... with a real author *0* .

Moving on.

After lunch, there was this AWESOME AND TOTALLY FABULOUS THING  (okay well, it  was fabulous, but no matter how much my love life is sorely lacking, I wouldn't do it for like actual romantic dates LOL) called speed dating, which I had some vague notion of, but didn't actually know what it was.   Turns out, it was exactly like what the name stated: A SPEED DATE WITH ALL THE AUTHORS ON THE PANEL. So this is the part where I was like literally blubbering and turning red (no joke omg; I was star-struck *0*) in the face meeting all these authors.  But it was just GAH!!!!! (This is a good GAH btw. ;) ) I met SO MANY authors, like Katie Finn (I literally told her, "I read your book, that trip book, with Roger and that girl!!" then grinned while vigorously nodding my head. *face-palm*), Melissa Launders (who told us about her ADORABLE 6 year-old son omg),  Jessica Khoury (whose eyemake up was SO PRETTY), Michelle Levy ("So this book is about a young man's journey dealing with the aftermath of his mother's suicide and his father's abuse- oh and did I mention, it's a romantic comedy?"), Aaron Hertzler (who was so freaking hilarious!!), Maurene Goo (whose book I AM LIKE WANTING TO READ RIGHT NOW because the main character is a snarky Korean girl- and I am not snarky (I think?), but I am Korean, and it's hard to come across books with Asian main characters. ;)), and so many more authors!  This experience was honestly more exciting than the time I meant the cast of Percy Jackson- and you know that's something right there (in case you didn't know, I'm a Percy Jackson fanatic!!).

Afterwards, there were a bunch of breakout sessions (SO SAD I MISSED THE FIRST SESSIONS D:, but Ontario was confusing to navigate >.<), and I went to one called Reality Bites (the picture above is from that panel).  THAT WAS SO FUN AND HILARIOUS! The authors on the panel talked about their novels, themselves, silly stories, and reality (:D).  I think my favorite part was at the end where the authors gave advice to us aspiring authors (or in my case, editor ;) ), and how literature is necessary in order to be able to look through other people's eyes and see how they view the world.

*0*

I couldn't stay until the very, very end (I'd dragged my poor mother around with me (sorry and thanks Mom!), and she needed a break. ^-^ ), so I skipped the author signing, but there's another one in Pasadena (this May I think?) that I REALLY REALLY hope to attend (and hopefully the full day next time!!).

So yea! :) That was my experience, and I hope you enjoyed reading about it!

Until next time! ;)

Warmest wishes,
Kye