Sunday, November 6, 2016

So it's been 8 months...


HE IS SO CUUUUTE. Hope he warms your hearts as the weather turns chilly! :)

Hi guys!

So first off, kudos to you if you've stuck it around this long with me being so AWOL. I sincerely apologize, and I really appreciate it- especially since I honestly just up and disappeared these last few months.

I think I read this somewhere (or maybe I dreamt it up LOL) that the average blog lasts maybe 6 months? So yay. At least I've long passed that mark haha. But of course, beyond those 6 months, the area where there are no stats (UGH MY STATS CLASS T_T), that's when things get a bit murky.

But what can I say? Life got in the way these past 8 months.

And 8 looooong months it has been.

Mm well.

On paper 8 months look like a long time, but it also went by in a blink of an eye.  I'm already a sophomore in college (it's crazy to think I started this back when I was a sophomore in high school!), with two potential majors swirling around my head. I re-entered the K-pop/K-drama scene (I want to say it was kicking and screaming, but let's be real: I don't think I ever fully left HA): I am now a decipher of the mutterings of K-pop idols.

And in my free (?????) time, I've just been scrolling through this blog and massively cringing at some of my posts LOL. It's hard to believe that in just a few months, my writing style has changed yet again.  Or maybe it's just me who has changed? Who knows. Not me.

So to conclude this messy, messy post (which I'm sure is riddled with even more grammar mistakes than usual due to my midterm-fried brain. Have mercy on me, English majors!): I started with the intention of saying hello-again-and-I'm-here-to-stay-and-this-blog-will-never-die, but it seems to just end with this:

I miss reading.

With love,
Kye

Tuesday, February 16, 2016

Darkly, Deeply, Beautifully Release Day Party


Hi guys! I have the wonderful pleasure of being a part of the release day party for Megan Tayte's new book: Deeply, Darkly, Beautifully!  Here is the plot blurb: 

Plot Blurb

DARKNESS HAS FALLEN, AND SHE ALONE WILL SEE THE LIGHT.

With her mother’s life hanging in the balance, Scarlett is devastated – and done with being in the dark. She wants answers, all of them.

But when was her pursuit of the truth ever straightforward?

Pulling a single thread impels a great unravelling. And each revelation will force Scarlett to rethink what she thought she knew about the Ceruleans, the Fallen, her family – herself.

All that came before was a mere prelude to this, the last journey. From London to Twycombe to Hollythwaite to Cerulea, Scarlett will be stalked by the ghosts of what has been, what may have been and what may come to pass. Until she reaches the place where it all began, and it all must end.

But in the final reckoning, none will survive unscathed. And some will not survive at all.

In this explosive conclusion to The Ceruleans series, all must be defined by their actions: sinner, saint… or something more beautiful entirely? 


About the Author: 

Once upon a time a little girl told her grandmother that when she grew up she wanted to be a writer. Or a lollipop lady. Or a fairy princess fireman. ‘Write, Megan,’ her grandmother advised. So that’s what she did.

Thirty-odd years later, Megan is a professional writer and published author by day, and an indie novelist by night. Her fiction – young adult romance with soul – recently earned her the SPR’s Independent Woman Author of the Year award.

Megan grew up in the Royal County, a hop, skip and a (very long) jump from Windsor Castle, but these days she makes her home in a village of Greater Manchester. She lives with her husband, a proud Scot who occasionally kicks back in a kilt; her son, a budding artist with the soul of a palaeontologist; and her baby daughter, a keen pan-and-spoon drummer who sings in her sleep. When she's not writing, you'll find her walking someplace green, reading by the fire, or creating carnage in the kitchen as she pursues her impossible dream: of baking something edible.

You can find Megan online at:
http://megantayte.com/
https://www.goodreads.com/author/show/13478850.Megan_Tayte
https://www.facebook.com/megantayte
https://twitter.com/megantayte
https://www.instagram.com/megantayte/


Buy links:



Thank you so much to the author for letting me be a part of this release day party! :)

Friday, December 25, 2015

Merry Christmas!

Photo credit

"For a child will be born to us, a son will be given to us; And the government will rest on His shoulders; And His name will be called Wonderful Counselor, Mighty God, Eternal Father, Prince of Peace."
-Isaiah 9:6

Wishing you a wonderful and warm Christmas! :)
Love,
Kye

Tuesday, December 22, 2015

I'm back!! (and I'm accepting book review requests again!)

Hi guys!!! :)
I am officially back in the States, DONE WITH FINALS, and OFF HIATUS!!

How I feel when people watch and comment on my YouTube Channel. 
Pretty much all I've been doing since I've gotten here. 

I've been madly trying to catch up on my reading and sorting through email (3000+...Oh. my. gosh.). The reading part I've got down pat (and will be sending some reviews your way soonish ;D), but the email situation... yea... I need to get back to it LOL.

But YAYAYAYAYAY! I'm a free woman!!!

PREACH

....at least until the semester starts. D: But that's not until January, so not even gonna go there. xD Just a warning though, once the semester starts, my posting schedule will be super erratic (not that it's not erratic now LOL), so I apologize for that in advance. 

Aaaaaand I'm also back to accepting requests for book reviews!!!! This is what I've missed the most, and so I am super duper excited to re-open it again. ;)

I hope you all have been well, and I wish you all the warmest and Merriest Christmas that anyone can possibly dream of. <3

Love,
Kye


Monday, August 31, 2015

Hiatus- again (and important updates!)



Hi all!
:)
I hope the summer's been treating you guys all right! :)
Currently, I am in lovely rainy England! <3 <3

I have decided for now that I am going to go on a hiatus while I'm still settling down here.   I know this post is super late (since I haven't been posting lately anyways), but I wanted to tell you guys formally.  (I'm so sorry I didn't do it earlier!)  I'm not too sure when I will be able to come off this hiatus, but I will come back!! That I promise!! :)

I'm so sorry, but this also means for now, I will not be accepting new books for request- and I will make that note on my Book Review policy as well.

Again, I really do apologize for not posting.  You've all been wonderful, and I really do love blogging- it's just time that's the issue here. :(

Thanks for bearing with me!
I hope all of you guys are having a lovely summer (and back to school? ;) ).

Cheers! :D
Kye

Monday, August 10, 2015

Dragon's Future

25646927
Author: Kandi J Wyatt
Release Date:  August 10th, 2015
Publisher: Booktrope
Genre(s): Middle School Fantasy
Pages: 140
*Book one of a series*

~Spoiler Free~

Summary (Goodreads):
Every child of Woolpren dreams of becoming one, but only a few are chosen. Now, ten-year-old twin brother and sister, Ruskya and Duskya, have been selected to join an elite group of riders: dragon riders. Full of awe and excitement, the twins leave their mother, and their home, to train for their new lives.

Fifteen years later, dragons are becoming extinct and riders are rare. One day, Ruskya is at the general store in town when a man announces that he is recruiting new dragon riders. Ruskya goes undercover, and discovers that there is another colony of riders with their own agenda—a quest to find a mysterious plant that could restore the dragon population, or destroy it. When a battle erupts between the two colonies, it’s up to Ruskya and his friends to fight for their dragons’ future, and their lives.



Review:


~Thank you so much to the author and publisher for giving me a copy of this book!:)~

This book was okay.  While I enjoyed the imagination and the world of the dragons, I thought the writing was a bit awkward and forced.  My main iffy with the writing was that I felt the writing took away from the characters themselves. The point of view changed almost without warning.  Not only that,  but because the writing was so stilted, it made the characters and their actions seem a bit stilted themselves. 

However, while I did think the writing style made it harder for me to lose myself in the book,  I really did love the world the author built- and I think this is more important than the writing style. I mean, writing style is important, but I know when I was middle schooler, I wasn't particularly picky about how smooth the writing was or if it was stilted and uneven.  I was more interested in the world the book spun and if it would let me run my imagination wild- and I believe this book does do the deed. :)

Thanks for reading!

Rating: 2.5 out of 5

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

Hi!


Hi everyone! :)

Hope you all have been well!

I'm really sorry I've been MIA this past month!!  Adjusting to summer classes as well as preparing for my study abroad next month (!!) has been taking up a lot of my time.  I had hoped to be back on schedule (well, posting more regularly I guess lol) by July, but unfortunately, that hasn't been the case. :( I'll do my best in these upcoming months, though, to keep on posting! :)  (And maybe some pictures too from my study abroad in the UK? ;D)

Thanks for bearing with me!

Wishing you beautiful summer days! :)

Warmest wishes,
Kye